Skip to main content

Privacy Notice

Effective Date: January 1, 2023

Privacy Notice

Effective Date: May 1, 2024

Introduction

Dakota Growers Pasta Company, Inc., and its subsidiaries (Company orWe) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.dreamfieldsfoods.com or the Company’s brand websites linked and our social-networking services/applications (our “Website”) or otherwise interact with us, whether online or in person, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Privacy Notice applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website;
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website;
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website;
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services if those applications or advertising include links to this Privacy Notice; and
  • Offline or through any other means.

However, this Privacy Notice does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website. Further, this Privacy Notice does not apply to any personal data collected from or about any of our or our subsidiaries’ or affiliates’ employees, contractors or applicants. Personal data collected from any such employees will be protected by our employment policies and handbook, our contractors’ personal data will be protected pursuant to our agreements with such parties and our applicants’ personal data will be protected pursuant to our job applicant privacy notice, which can be found here.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website, purchase our goods or services, provide us with your Personal Data, or otherwise interact with us. By accessing or using this Website, providing us with Personal Data, purchasing our goods or services, or otherwise interacting with us, you agree to this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Notice). Your continued use of this Website, our products or services, provision of your Personal Data, or other interactions with us after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Notice periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Data from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at privacyinquiries@8ave.com, by telephone at 1-833-655-3010, or by mail to Dakota Growers Pasta Company, Inc., 1400 S. Highway Dr., Fenton, MO 63026.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website and products and services and those individuals that interact with us. We collect information: (i) by which you may be personally identified, such as name, birthdate, age, postal address, e-mail address telephone number, veteran status, personal preferences, credit card information, including billing address, or any other identifiers by which you may be contacted online or offline; (ii) that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as IP address or other online identifiers; and/or (iii) about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details (collectively, “Personal Data”).

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies;
  • From our parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates; and
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect or receive may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to any services offered on our Website. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem or provide feedback concerning our Website or products or services;
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us;
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes; and
  • Your search queries on the Website.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches; and
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Locally Stored Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use locally stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. These objects and cookies are not managed by the same browser or device settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for these objects’ cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons and Pixels. Pages of our Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company to track certain activities, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

For more information on our use of cookies and other automatic data collection technologies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Do Not Track (“DNT”) and Global Privacy Control (“GPC”) are privacy preferences that users can set in their web browsers. When our Websites receive a DNT/GPC code, except in the case of certain scenarios where a user actively and knowingly provides Personal Data (e.g. contact forms), our Websites do not track your use across multiple websites other than the Company’s brand Websites included within this notice, but other websites (including, without limitation, certain of our subsidiaries’, affiliates’ and third party providers’ websites) to which we link may continue to track you. When we receive web requests from a user who enables DNT/GPC by actively choosing an opt-out setting in the user’s browser, we will take reasonable efforts to disable tracking cookies/scripts (e.g. Google Analytics, Google Ads, Facebook, X (f/k/a Twitter), Run, and/or other third party scripts).

There are additional disclosures in the Special U.S. Privacy Information Section below.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Data or they may collect information, including Personal Data, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

There are additional disclosures in the Special U.S. Privacy Information Section below.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Data:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you;
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses;
  • To personalize your experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests;
  • To communicate with you regarding our products, services, promotions, and news releases;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our services;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our services, products databases and other technology assets, and business;
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our products and services;
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by the Company about our users is among the assets transferred;
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations; and
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please unsubscribe via the “unsubscribe” link in the emails we send or by contacting us at privacyinquiries@8ave.com, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

There are additional disclosures in the Special U.S. Privacy Information Section below.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Data that we collect, or you provide as described in this Privacy Notice:

  • To our parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates;
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Data confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • To advertisers who display advertisements to you on our behalf;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by the Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred;
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and/or
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your Personal Data:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • To enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements you enter into with us; and/or
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

There are additional disclosures in the Special U.S. Privacy Information Section below.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Data you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser or device to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your Personal Data with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by contacting us at privacyinquiries@8ave.com.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own products or services, you can opt-out by sending your request to privacyinquiries@8ave.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may also click “unsubscribe” in that email. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising or other targeted advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. For example, to opt out of ads you see through Meta/Facebook products, you can visit Facebook’s “Activity information from ad partners” section in the Ad Choices webpage through this link. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising more generally, please visit http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ or http://optout.aboutads.info to manage your preferences. You may also delete your history, clear your cache, and delete or manage cookies through your browser and device settings. Please note that you may continue to receive generic ads.

There are additional disclosures in the Special U.S. Privacy Information Section below.

Special U.S. Privacy Information

Certain U.S. state laws may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your Personal Data.

As described more in this notice, some of the Personal Data we collect information constitutes “personal information,” “personal data,” “sensitive personal information,” or “sensitive data” under these state laws. Any such “sensitive personal information” or “sensitive data” is referred to as “Sensitive Data” in this notice.

In particular, within the last twelve (12) months, we collected (whether directly, indirectly (e.g., by observing your actions on the Websites) or from third parties) the categories of Personal Data and Sensitive Data, which constitute information subject to these state laws, listed in the tables below. Any such collection has been for of the purposes included in the appropriate section of the How We Use Your Information Section above.

Personal Data Category

Examples

Retention Period

Disclosed for a Business Purpose

Sold or Shared for Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising/Targeted Advertising

Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Up to 2 years from last use

Yes

Some identifiers are shared but not all. None are sold.

California Customer Records personal information

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Up to 2 years from last use

Yes

No

Protected classification characteristics under state or federal law

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, or genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Up to 2 years from last use

Yes

No

Commercial information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Up to 2 years from last use

Yes

No

Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, or information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Varies by cookies. May range from 1 minute to 2 years from your visit to one of our Websites. May also depend on your browser settings.

Yes

Yes, shared but not sold.

Inferences drawn from other personal information

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Up to 2 years from last use

Yes

Yes, shared but not sold.

Sensitive Data Category

Examples

Retention Period

Disclosed for a Business Purpose

Sold or Shared for Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising/ Targeted Advertising

Government identifiers

Social security, driver's license, state identification card, or passport number

Up to 2 years from last use

Yes

No

Health, sex life, or sexual orientation information

N/A

Up to 2 years from last use

Yes

No

For the purposes of this Section, “Personal Data” does not include information specifically excluded from the scope of applicable data protection laws, such as certain publicly available information, deidentified or aggregated consumer information or health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA).

We have not sold any Personal Data or Sensitive Data of consumers in the last 12 months.

We obtain the categories of Personal Data listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or inquiries you make;
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website;
  • From our parent, affiliates, and subsidiaries; and/or
  • From third party sources, including information from commercially available sources.

We may disclose your Personal Data or Sensitive Data to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose Personal Data or Sensitive Data for a business purpose, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Data and Sensitive Data confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. We disclosed Personal Data and Sensitive Data for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • parent, subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • email and other information technology service providers;
  • consumer relations, including consumer complaint response services;
  • legal representation, including with regard to prevention harm to our company, its subsidiaries, our products or services or a person or property (e.g., fraud prevention) or the prosecution, processing, defense or disposition of any claims or potential claims; and
  • shareholder record-keeping, notice, transfer agent and other investor relation services.

We may share your Personal Data with third parties. As used in this notice, “share” refers to sharing for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising or targeted advertising, as contemplated under applicable law. Applicable law prohibits third parties who receive the Personal Data from selling or resharing it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales or sharing.

We may share your Personal Data for the purposes listed in the How We Use Your Information Section above.

We may share your Personal Data with the following categories of third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising/targeted advertising:

  • Social media companies, like Meta and TikTok; and/or
  • Internet cookie information recipients, like Google.

As applicable, certain state privacy laws provide their residents, respectively, with specific rights regarding their Personal Data, including the following:

A. Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Data and Sensitive Data. Once we receive and verify your request (please see Subsection Exercising Access, Data Portability, Correction, and Deletion Rights below for more information), we will disclose to you, as applicable:

  • The categories of Personal Data and Sensitive Data we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Data and Sensitive Data we collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that Personal Data and Sensitive Data;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we disclose that Personal Data and Sensitive Data;
  • The specific pieces of Personal Data and Sensitive Data we collected about you (also called a data portability request); and
  • If we sold, shared, or disclosed your Personal Data or Sensitive Data for a business purpose, a list disclosing the Personal Data and Sensitive Data categories that we disclosed for a business purpose and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that particular category of Personal Data or Sensitive Data.

B. Correct Specific Information. You may have the right to request that we correct inaccurate Personal Data about you. Once we receive and verify your request (please see Subsection Exercising Access, Data Portability, Correction, and Deletion Rights below for more information), we will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct the information to comply with your request. This right is not afforded to residents of Utah.

C. Deletion Request Rights. You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Data or Sensitive Data that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and verify your request (please see Subsection Exercising Access, Data Portability, Correction, and Deletion Rights below for more information), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Data or Sensitive Data from our records, unless an exception applies. In responding to your request, we will inform you whether or not we have complied with the request, and, if we have not complied, provide you with an explanation as to why.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us, or our service provider(s), to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Data, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  • Help to safeguard the security and integrity of your Personal Data and Sensitive Data to the extent the use of your Personal Data and Sensitive Data is reasonably necessary and proportionate for those purposes;
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his/her free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.);
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us; and
  • Comply with a legal obligation.

D. Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Data. You may have the right, at any time, to direct us to limit our use and disclosure of your Sensitive Data to use which is necessary for certain purposes enumerated in applicable law (“Enumerated Purposes”). To the extent we use or disclose your Sensitive Data for purposes other than the Enumerated Purposes, you have the right to limit such use or disclosure. To the extent applicable, you may also have the right to withdraw consent you provided for our use and disclosure of your Sensitive Data.

The Enumerated Purposes include the following:

  1. To perform the services or provide the goods reasonably expected by an average consumer who requests those goods or services.
  2. To detect security incidents that compromise the availability, authenticity, integrity, and confidentiality of stored or transmitted Personal Data, including Sensitive Data.
  3. To resist malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal actions directed at us and to prosecute those responsible for those actions.
  4. To ensure the physical safety of natural persons.
  5. For short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, nonpersonalized advertising shown as part of a consumer’s current interaction with us, provided that we will not disclose the Sensitive Personal Data, to another third party and will not use it to build a profile about the consumer or otherwise alter the consumer’s experience outside the current interaction with us.
  6. To perform services on behalf of us, such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing analytic services, providing storage, or providing similar services on behalf of our business.
  7. To verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured by, manufactured for, or controlled by us.
  8. For purposes that do not infer characteristics about you.

Currently, we do not use Sensitive Data for purposes other than the Enumerated Purposes above, and we do not sell or share any Sensitive Data.

E. Personal Data Sharing Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights. Pursuant to applicable law, you have the right to direct us to not share your Personal Data at any time (the “right to opt-out”).

We do not have actual knowledge that we share the Personal Data of consumers under 16 years of age. We will not share the Personal Data of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to Personal Data sales or sharing may opt-out of future sales or sharing at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized agent) may submit your preferences through our cookie consent page by clicking:

Do Not Share My Personal Information

You may also exercise the right to opt-out using an opt-out preference signal in a format commonly used and recognized by businesses, such as through an HTTP header field. When we receive an opt-out preference signal, we will treat it as a valid request to opt-out of the sale or sharing for that browser or device sending the signal, and, if known, for the consumer.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize Personal Data sales or sharing. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to Personal Data sales at any time by indicating to opt in on our cookie consent page found here.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use Personal Data provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising not provided by us, please visit http://preferences-mgr.truste.... or http://optout.aboutads.info to manage your preferences. You may also delete your history, clear your cache, and delete or manage cookies through the browser and device settings. Finally, you may opt out of advertising directly through the third party provider itself. For example, to opt out of ads you see through Meta/Facebook products, you can visit Facebook’s “Activity information from ad partners” section in the Ad Choices webpage through this link. Please note that you may continue to receive generic ads.

F. Exercising Access, Data Portability, Correction and Deletion Rights. To exercise the access, data portability, correction, and deletion rights described above, please submit a consumer request to us through one of the following:

When you use a request method above, we will request certain information for verification purposes, such as your name, address, and e-mail address. We will use this information to verify this is a permitted request, such as by matching your name and address with information in our records. Depending on the type of request, we may require a certain number of data points to allow for verification.

Only you, or a person properly authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Data. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

An authorized agent may make a request on your behalf using the request methods designated above. Additionally, if you use an authorized agent to submit a consumer request, we may require the authorized agent to provide proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit the request. We may also require you to verify your own identity directly with us or directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Data or an authorized agent of such person; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Data if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Data relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use Personal Data provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

If we deny your request, you may have the right to appeal our decision. Further, if you appeal and your appeal is denied, you may have the right to complain to your state’s attorney general. You may appeal your decision by contacting us by email at privacyinquiries@8ave.com or by mail to Dakota Growers Pasta Company, Inc., 1400 S. Highway Dr., Fenton, MO 63026.

For instructions on exercising sharing opt-out rights, see Personal Data Sharing Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

G. Response Timing and Format. In accordance with applicable law, we endeavor to respond to consumer requests within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 additional days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Data that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

You may make a consumer request for access or data portability free of charge twice within a 12-month period. Additional requests may be subject to a fee. We may charge a fee to process or respond to your consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

H. Non-Discrimination. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights. Unless permitted by applicable laws, in connection with you exercising your rights, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services:
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; nor
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by applicable laws that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any legally-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your Personal Data’s value to us and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

I. Other California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make these requests, please send an email to privacyinquiries@8ave.com or by mail to Dakota Growers Pasta Company, Inc., 1400 S. Highway Dr., Fenton, MO 63026.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Data from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. However, the safety and security of your information also depends on you. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Personal Data is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Information Received From Third Parties

You may choose to grant us access to your data from another service. You can stop sharing the information from the other service with us by removing our access to that other service.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about any third party’s policies or procedures, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites, including those of our business partners. While we seek to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of these websites or any other websites that are linked to from our Website, or any damage to, or viruses that may infect your computer equipment or other property, or for any loss or corruption of data resulting from any third party website navigated to or accessed from links hosted on or contained in our Website. If you decide to access any website linked to in our Website, you do so entirely at your own risk. We do not guarantee that you will receive an alert when you leave our Website, and it is your responsibility to determine when you have left the Website. Any Personal Data you provide on linked pages or applications is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy. We encourage you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with Personal Data.

Governing Law

The Website is intended for use by residents of the United States only. All matters relating to the Website and this Privacy Notice are governed by the laws of the State of Missouri, U.S.A. If you are located outside the United States, you may contact us at by email to privacyinquiries@8ave.com or by mail to Dakota Growers Pasta Company, Inc., 1400 S. Highway Dr., Fenton, MO 63026. Please be advised that any information you provide us will be transferred to the United States and by submitting such information you explicitly authorize such transfer.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Notice on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Data, we will notify you on this page. The date the Privacy Notice was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Notice to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Notice and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Phone: 1-833-655-3010 Email: privacyinquries@8ave.com

Postal Address: Dakota Growers Pasta Company, Inc. 1400 S. Highway Dr. Fenton, MO 63026